Clifton Dental Studio 92 Queens Road, Bristol

Call Today On 0117 405 8154
Email info@cliftonsmiles.co.uk
Clifton Dental Studio, 92 Queens Road,Bristol, Avon,BS8 1RT
            

Call Clifton Dental Studio Today On 0117 405 8154

Privacy Notice

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is the practice manager, who is also the information Governance Lead and the Data Protection Officer.

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website at www.cliftonsmiles.com , at reception, by email if you contact info@cliftonsmiles.co.uk or by calling the practice.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management
  • Personal data for the purposes of [direct mail/email/text/other] marketing
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission beforethe referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • [Other]

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.
  • If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment and Information Governance Procedures.

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at-

Clifton Dental Studio 92 Queens Road, Bristol, Avon, BS8 1RT Tel: 0117 911 8915

We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint. 

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy, Consent Policy
  • Privacy Impact Assessment, Information Governance Procedures

The next step…

If you’d like to know more about the treatments that we offer, why not come along for a Complimentary Consultation today. Give us a call On 0117 405 8154 or pop your details into the form below.

Transform Your Smile Today With a complimentary consultation at Clifton Dental Studio


Read terms and conditions here

We hate spam and will never rent or sell your details to anybody

4.6 Average Rating from over 40 Google reviews

*”Each Appointment Being Pain Free” Says Lewis Baker

Are you unhappy with your smile, but you’re not sure what to do about it? Don’t worry, we can help you.

We know that a great smile can make a huge difference to the way we feel and, at Clifton Dental Studio, we offer our patients a wide range of dental treatments and cosmetic dental treatments. We can treat chips, cracks and make general dental repairs alongside offering cosmetic procedures, which whiten and brighten the teeth.

Some of The *Pain Free Treatments We Offer…

Smile Makeovers, Teeth Straightening, Dental Implants, Teeth Whitening and more.

We’d like to invite you to a complimentary consultation with one of our smile advisors. Just pop your details into the form, and we’ll get back to you and arrange a convienient time to see you.

You can relax with a hot drink while we chat about your concerns and your desires.

Included in your complimentary consultation:

  • We address your concerns and desires
  • Discuss treatment options suitable for you
  • Show you before and after photos and patient testimonials
  • Look at finance options available to you
  • An opportunity to book your clinical assessment.

“*Pain Free Whilst Achieving Exceptional End Results” Says Lewis Baker

See What Some Of Our Patients Say...

DATG Reviews
DATG Reviews (1)
DATG Reviews (2)
DATG Reviews (3)
DATG Reviews (6)
DATG Reviews (5)
DATG Reviews (4)
DATG Reviews (7)

Call Today On 0117 405 8154 Email info@cliftonsmiles.co.uk

Dr Gerrard is a Bristol based Cosmetic dentist with many years of experience and is one of only a small number of dentists accredited by The British Academy of Cosmetic Dentistry

Logo2
Logo3
Ada 2014
Logo1
Smile Awards
Aesthetic Dentistry Winner
ADA2018 Finalist Logo
Ada 2016
Ada 2015
Aesthetic Dentistry Finalist

Contact Clifton Dental Studio Today!

Call Today On 0117 405 8154
Email info@cliftonsmiles.co.uk
Clifton Dental Studio, 92 Queens Road,Bristol, Avon,BS8 1RT

Monday to Thursday 9am – 5pm, Friday 8.30am – 3pm

Dr. Neil Gerrard BDS (Bristol), RDT, MSc (Dental Implants),  GDC no 76257. Clifton Dental Studio is a Private Dental Practice. Website last updated: July 2018
General Dental Council’s (GDC)   Complaints Procedure   Staff GDC Information
Would you like to know more about how your information is protected and accessed? Please click on the relevant links below
Patient Personal Information       Privacy Notice      Cookie Policy

How To Find Us

Clifton Dental Studio 92 Queens Road, Bristol